The following list is a summary of the activities on the Brisbane Bushwalkers calendar. Registered members of the club may view more detail about each activity, and nominate online.

September 2016

October 2016

  • Sat 1
    M - DW - 5 B
    Girraween BC - The Pyramids, Granite Arch & The Junction
  • Sat 1
    M - DW - 7 C
    Girraween NP
  • Sat 1 - 7
    L - TW - 3 B
    Fraser Island Great Walk
  • Sat 1
    X - DW - 3 C
    Binna Burra to O`Reillys & Vice Versa
  • Sun 2 - 3
    M - TW - 6 C
    Girraween NP
  • Sun 2
    KYK
    Coochiemudlo Island
  • Sun 2
    M - DW - 4 B
    Girraween BC - Turtle Rock, The Sphinx & Castle Rock
  • Mon 3
    S - DW - 4 B
    Girraween BC - Turtle Rock & Sphinx
  • Mon 3
    S - DW - 4 A
  • Mon 3
    M - DW - 5 C
    The Cougals
  • Tue 4
    NW / TRNG
    West End Hills
  • Fri 7 - 9
    X - TW - 3 C
  • Fri 7 - 9
    S - TW - 6 D
    Girraween National Park
  • Fri 7 - 9
    M - BC - 3 B
    Bunya Mountains Base Camp
  • Sat 8
    L - DW - 3 B
    Coomera Circuit - Binna Burra
  • Sat 8
    S - DW - 5 C
  • Sat 8
    M - DW - 3 A
  • Sat 8
    MINIMAXS
    Mount Coot-tha
  • Sun 9
    M - DW - 4 C
  • Wed 12
    M - DW - 6 C
    Upper Portals Circuit
  • Thu 13
    NW
    Mt Coot-tha Thursday night walk
  • Fri 14 - 16
    M - BC - 5 C
    Rimfall Base Camp
  • Sat 15 - 16
    TRNG
    First Aid Training Base Camp - Mt Glorious Barracks
  • Sat 15
    M - DW - 5 C
    Running Creek Falls
  • Sat 15 - 16
    M - TW - 3 B
    Echo Point
  • Sat 15
    S - DW - 3 B
  • Sat 15
    L - DW - 3 B
  • Sun 16
    S - DW - 5 C
    Mt Gipps
  • Mon 17
    S - DW / NW - 2 B
    Sunset and Moonrise from MT GRAVATT
  • Fri 21 - 23
    M - BC - 3 C
    Springbrook LODGE Basecamp: Survey - track clearing
  • Fri 21 - 23
    M - BC - 6 C
    Mt Glorious Basecamp
  • Sat 22
    S - DW - 7 C
    Muscat & Baileys Creeks
  • Sat 22
    ABS / DW
    Love Creek Falls Abseil
  • Sat 22
    M - DW - 2 A
    Daves Creek Circuit
  • Sat 22
    M - DW - 7 D
    Boyd's Butte, Cougals Traverse
  • Sat 22
    MINIMAXS
    Chermside Hills Reserve - New Members
  • Sat 22
    S - DW - 5 C
    Mt Maroon (Tourist Track)
  • Sat 22
    M - DW - 7 C
    "Cedar Tree" Creek and Love Ck Circuit
  • Sun 23
    ABS / DW
    Love Creek Falls Abseil
  • Sun 23
    S - DW - 7 C
    Northbrook Creek from Gorge to Source
  • Sun 23
    M - DW - 6 C
    South Kobble Ck (Mt Glorious Base Camp
  • Sat 29 -
    13 Nov
    ABS / TRNG
    Abseil Leader Guide Training
  • Sat 29
    S - DW - 5 C
  • Sun 30
    S - ABS
    Mt Ngungun Rescue Abseil

November 2016

  • Fri 4 - 6
    S - BC / TRNG - 4 B
  • Fri 4 - 6
    S - BC - 3 A
    Tux and Tiaras - Bindarrabi
  • Sat 5
    X - DW - 3 C
  • Sun 6
    S - DW - 5 B
  • Sun 6
    KYK
    Maroochy River Kayak Survey
  • Sun 6
    L - DW - 3 B
    Toolona Creek Circuit
  • Fri 11 - 13
    BC
    Mt Glorious Barracks
  • Fri 11 - 13
    M - BC - 3 C
    Springbrook LODGE Basecamp: Future Gardens, Falls Walk, Numinbah Valley to Apple Tree Park
  • Fri 11 - 13
    M - BC - 3 B
    Mapleton Base Camp
  • Sat 12 - 13
    TRNG
    Leader Training Base Camp - Mt Glorious Barracks
  • Tue 15
    S - DW / NW - 2 B
    Sunset and Moonrise from MT GRAVATT
  • Sun 20
    L - DW - 3 C
    Warrie Circuit
  • Thu 24
    S - DW - 7 D
    Platypus Pool
  • Sat 26
    L - DW - 3 C
  • Sun 27
    L - DW - 3 B
    Ewen Maddock Dam