Photo Competition Sponsors 2018 - Mt Barney Lodge, K2 Base Camp, Great Walks, Paddy Pallin, Bunnings

The BBW annual photographic competition took place on Wednesday 10th October. All 31 winners received a prize.

Photos were judged by Stef Dunn

Our sponsors for 2018 were

A very big thanks to Stef and our sponsors for supporting this activity.

Grand Prize Winner

Congratulations to Richard Lukacz for being the 2018 BBW Photo Competition Grand Prize Winner!

Photo title:  Little flower under magnifying glass

Category: Enthusiast - Macro/Wildlife

Grand Prize Winner - Little flower under magnifying glass

Category Winners

Many thanks to all of the entrants who made this year's BBW Photo Competition possible.  Here is the list of category winners.  Congratulations to all winners.

Amateur – Bushwalking/Action
1st Prize Errol Thomas, Hinchinbrook Island
2nd Prize Lou Darveniza, Mount Maroon
Highly Commended Mary Brook, Green Gully
Amateur – Landscape
1st Prize Barbara Jones, Carlo’s Blow
2nd Prize Chris Hall/Shannon Bratton, Maiala FMR Navigation
Highly Commended Lisa Fleming, Chilly Sunrise over Flinders
Amateur – Wildlife/Macro
1st Prize Lisa Fleming, Fun Guy Pun
2nd Prize Liz Izquierdo, Equilibrium
Highly Commended Michele Cottrell, Burnt
Amateur – Natural Light
1st Prize Liz Izquierdo, Mt Flinders view
2nd Prize Errol Thomas, Hinchinbrook Island
Highly Commended Bernie Ryan, Lake Cootharaba
Amateur – Overseas Tramping
1st Prize Stephen Cockburn, At the end of the rainbow no gold nuggets, Mueller Hut, NZ
2nd Prize Eril McNamara, Steps
Highly Commended Eril McNamara, Minster
Enthusiast – Bushwalking/Action
1st Prize   Peter Hunt, Leap of faith
2nd Prize Richard Lukacz, Between rock and hard place - Horizontal Trekking at Blue Gorge, Sundown
Highly Commended Lou Darveniza, Byron Gorge
Enthusiast – Landscape
1st Prize Peter Hunt, Horizontal Falls
2nd Prize Stephen Simpson, Smoky Hills
Highly Commended Liz Izquierdo, Hinchinbrook
Enthusiast – Wildlife/macro
1st Prize Richard Lukacz, Little flower under magnifying glass
2nd Prize Stephen Simpson, The Claw
Highly Commended Liz Izquierdo, Fingers flower
Enthusiast – Natural Light
1st Prize Richard Lukacz, Misty morning on Fraser Island
2nd Prize Michele Cottrell, Tree fingers
Highly Commended Stephen Simpson, Rock kiss
Enthusiast – Overseas Tramping
1st Prize Vanessa Orr, Misty Mountains
2nd Prize Nicholas Shera, Autumn Foliage in the White Mountains
Highly Commended Nicholas Shera, Road through White Mountains

To see all of the Category Winner photographs, please view the PDF document attached below.

Organisers

Many thanks to our amazing organisers - Angie Sobyra and Ian Poynten, Photographic Officer 2017/2018!